Acoustic Guitar Construction in the small shop -- Kenneth Michael Guitars LLC

Information, ideas and help for those constructing scratch built acoustic guitars or acoustic guitar kits - © 2017
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


The purpose of this forum site is to provide a means for acoustic guitar makers at all skill levels to forward information, share experience and ask questions if project obstacles are encountered. We ask that egos be left at the door – the highest levels of courtesy and respect are to be shown to all. Posts containing disparaging comments will be removed. The “Acoustic Guitar Construction Forum” is owned by Kenneth Michael Guitars and is copy protected. Direct links to luthier suppliers are not permitted and will be edited.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:08 pm
Posts: 8
I'm going to have:
BWB (.04 wide), Zipflex Abalone inlay (.079 wide) , then BWB (.04 wide) then the outside Binding (.062 wide)
Using StewMac Bind-all or similar
.04
.079
.04
.062
______
.221

My Question is :
Should I make the width a little more deep to allow for glue between the purflings and the Binding ???
Thanks in advance,
Abdy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:23 pm
Posts: 3924
Maybe --- ??? Always make a test block to check your combination depths and glue ups. Remember that you want to sand/scrape the sides flush to the bindings not the other way around which would/could result in an inconsistent thickness.

_________________
ken cierp
http://www.kennethmichaelguitars.com/
Store Front
http://www.cncguitarproducts.com/
KMG Guitar Kit Information
http://www.kennethmichaelguitars.com/kitinfopackage.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:19 pm
Posts: 2221
Don't we usually consider about .005" for glue thickness, which means allow that much depth for each surface that will get glue, such as between each layer of purfling, binding, and the inside edge of the channel?

I've got a scheme on the guitar I'm building; binding is .085", maple purfling is .035" and EIR purfling is .022". This totals .142 and I figure a .150" depth on the purfling channel should be just about perfect, as I like to scrape a little bit of the bindings down flush with the sides. I start out with very flat and level sides before cutting the channels.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group